Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Inimicus didactylus


Profile

lexID:
2355 
Scientific:
Inimicus didactylus 
German:
Steinfisch - Teufelsfisch 
English:
Bearded ghoul 
Category:
Poissons-Scorpions 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Inimicus (Genus) > didactylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1769 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Australie, Chine, Fidji, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Maldives, Mer de Chine du Sud, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
crabes, poissons (petits poissons), spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-08-30 19:50:20 

Poison


Inimicus didactylus est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Inimicus didactylus informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Inimicus didactylus

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1769)

Found on open sandy or silty substrates of lagoon and seaward reefs. Often buries itself and easily overlooked. Uses pectoral fins to startle predators and shows color during courtship. Feeds on small fishes and crustaceans. DANGER: The venom of this fish can be deadly to man.

Synonym:
Inimicus Jordan & Starks, 1904

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Synanceiidae (Family) > Choridactylinae (Subfamily) > Inimicus (Genus) > Inimicus didactylus (Species


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Inimicus didactylus

OliM am 13.01.17#1
www.meerwasser-lexikon.de

Das Bild ist falsch bitte raus nehmen. Dieser Fisch ist ein Ambon.

Last comment in the discussion about Inimicus didactylus