Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Helcogramma striata


Profile

lexID:
2366 
Scientific:
Helcogramma striata 
German:
Zwerghähnchen - Helcogramma striatum 
English:
Neon Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Helcogramma (Genus) > striata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Hansen, 1986 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, Îles Banggai, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, artémias, insectes, le zooplancton, nauplies d'artémias, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-24 22:27:44 

Husbandry

Hansen, 1986

It is a common species along the reef front and external reef. It lives in small groups, never leaving a small territory and seldom hiding into crevices. Therefore it is easily observed by those taking notice of the small creatures.

Synonyms:
Helcogramma striatum Hansen, 1986
Helicogramma striata (Hansen, 1986)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Tripterygiinae (Subfamily) > Helcogramma (Genus) > Helcogramma striata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma striata

Last comment in the discussion about Helcogramma striata