Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Antillogorgia acerosa


Profile

lexID:
2421 
AphiaID:
367982 
Scientific:
Antillogorgia acerosa 
German:
Gorgonie 
English:
Purple Sea Plume 
Category:
Gorgones 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > acerosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Puerto Rico, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Kuba, Panama, Republique dominicaine, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 200 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 17:52:52 

Élevages

Des élevages de Antillogorgia acerosa sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Antillogorgia acerosa demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Antillogorgia acerosa essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Antillogorgia acerosa (Pallas, 1766)

Members of the genus Pseudopterogorgia have narrow smooth branches and the colonies are commonly pinnate (feather shaped). The most common colors are pale lavender and brown, but they may be gray, deep purple or yellow. For more Infos click to the Link to Advanced Aquarist.

Synonyms:
Pseudopterogorgia acerosa
Gorgonia acerosa Pallas, 1766

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Octocorallia (Subclass) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Holaxonia (Suborder) > Gorgoniidae (Family) > Antillogorgia (Genus) > Antillogorgia acerosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

charlylux am 05.05.16#1
sehr einfache Gorgonie, liebt gute wechselnde Strömung und Licht, wächst sehr gut auch in Bodennähe,
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Antillogorgia acerosa

Last comment in the discussion about Antillogorgia acerosa