Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Monetaria moneta

Monetaria moneta wird umgangssprachlich oft als Kaurischnecke bezeichnet. Die Haltung gilt als einfach. Es wird ein Aquarium von mindestens 150 Liter empfohlen.



Profile

lexID:
2468 
Scientific:
Monetaria moneta 
German:
Kaurischnecke 
English:
Money cowry 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Monetaria (Genus) > moneta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Clipperton Island, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Lord Howe Island, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Timor, the Kermadec Islands, Midway Islands, Niue, Tuvalu, Raja Amat, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Fidji, Galapagos, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Singapour, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 70 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Food:
Sponges, algues, polypes coralliens 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-28 13:39:01 

Husbandry

Monetaria moneta (Linnaeus, 1758)

This cowry lives in intertidal rocky areas. It can be found on and under rocks in shallow water and on exposed reefs at low tide. Like all cowries, it feeds on algae and marine vegetation growing on loose rocks and pieces of dead coral.

Synonyms:
Cypraea moneta
Erosaria moneta
Monetaria icterina
Monetaria moneta moneta

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

DrFRUCHT am 28.01.18#2
Ich halte eine seit ungefähr 2 Jahren .
Ist einfach in der Haltung
Sie frisst bei mir außer Algen auch Schwämme
und Affenhaar .


moonfruit777 am 05.01.10#1
Sehr leicht zu halten, meist nachtaktiv.
Es ist immer schön sie zu beobachten wenn sie sich "putzen".
Sie fressen bei mir auch sehr gerne Nori und
Banane !
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Monetaria moneta

Last comment in the discussion about Monetaria moneta