Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Agonopsis chiloensis

Agonopsis chiloensisis commonly referred to as Snailfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Pas pour l'aquarium!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Dirk Schories, Deutschland

copyright Prof. Dr. Dirk Schories


Courtesy of the author Dr. Dirk Schories, Deutschland Please visit www.guiamarina.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2555 
AphiaID:
279520 
Scientific:
Agonopsis chiloensis 
German:
Groppe 
English:
Snailfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Agonidae (Family) > Agonopsis (Genus) > chiloensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenyns, ), 1840 
Sea depth:
3 - 400 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 12.5cm 
Temperature:
4.8°C - 11.7°C 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 18:25:58 

Info

(Jenyns, 1840)

Special thanks for the foto to Erling Svensen, Norway.

Lives in subtropical waters of South America.


Synonyms:
Aspidophorus chiloensis Jenyns, 1840
Aspidophorus niger Krøyer, 1845

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Prof. Dr. Dirk Schories
1
copyright Erling Svensen, Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss