Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Equetus punctatus


Profile

lexID:
2641 
AphiaID:
276097 
Scientific:
Equetus punctatus 
German:
Tüpfel-Ritterfisch 
English:
Drum, Spotted Drum, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Ribbonfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Equetus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, the Netherlands Antilles, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Suriname, Guatemala, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 105 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 27cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
arénicole, crabes, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-20 08:50:03 

Élevages

Des élevages de Equetus punctatus sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Equetus punctatus demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Equetus punctatus essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Occurs primarily on coral reefs. Secretive and usually solitary, under ledges or near small caves. Often seen during the day around the bases of corals. Feeds at night on crabs, shrimps, and polychaetes.

Synonym:
Eques punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus punctatus