Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chilomycterus antillarum


Profile

lexID:
2643 
Scientific:
Chilomycterus antillarum 
German:
Igelfisch 
English:
Web burrfish 
Category:
Diodons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > antillarum (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Rutter, 1897 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Guadeloupe, French Guiana, Barbados, Haiti, Suriname, Venezuela, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Brésil, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, îles britanniques, Îles Turques et Caïques, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Hermit crabs, crabes, moules, nourriture congelée (grande taille), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-12-01 19:29:25 

Husbandry

Jordan & Rutter, 1897

Synonym:
Cyclichthys antillarum (Jordan & Rutter, 1897)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Diodontidae (Family) > Chilomycterus (Genus) > Chilomycterus antillarum (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus antillarum

Last comment in the discussion about Chilomycterus antillarum