Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coelastrea palauensis


Profile

lexID:
2653 
AphiaID:
762428 
Scientific:
Coelastrea palauensis 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Coelastrea (Genus) > palauensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Yabe & Sugiyama, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Cambodia, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Kiribati, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Tokelau, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-05 12:03:31 

Élevages

Des élevages de Coelastrea palauensis sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Coelastrea palauensis demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Coelastrea palauensis essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

Coelastrea palauensis
Yabe and Sugiyama, 1936

Similar Species: Goniastrea aspera and G. peresi, which have smaller corallites. See also Favites russelli, which is usually subplocoid, has smaller corallites, relatively irregular septa and smaller paliform lobes.

Synonyms:
Favia palauensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936
Favites palauensis Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936
Goniastrea palauensis (Yabe & Sugiyama, 1936)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Merulinidae (Family) > Coelastrea (Genus) > Coelastrea palauensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coelastrea palauensis

Last comment in the discussion about Coelastrea palauensis