Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Stichopus chloronotus


Profile

lexID:
2671 
AphiaID:
149789 
Scientific:
Stichopus chloronotus 
German:
Grüne-Zahnrad-Seewalze 
English:
Greenfish 
Category:
Concombres de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Synallactida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Stichopus (Genus) > chloronotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Brandt, 1835 
Occurrence:
Wallis and Futuna, Niue, Kiribati, Marquesas Islands, Cambodia, Mozambique, Brunei Darussalam, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Tokelau, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Comores, Fidji, golfe persique, Hawaii, île de Guam, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sediment feeder, Detritus, algues, plancton 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-07 15:57:02 

Husbandry

Brandt, 1835

Synonyms:
Holothuria viridis Quoy & Gaimard in Cherbonnier, 1952
Stichopus (Perideris) chloronotos Brandt, 1835
Stichopus chloronotus fuscus Pearson, 1903
Stichopus cylindricus Haacke, 1880
Stichopus hirotai Mitsukuri, 1912

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Echinozoa (Subphylum) > Holothuroidea (Class) > Aspidochirotida (Order) > Stichopodidae (Family) > Stichopus (Genus) > Stichopus chloronotus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Stichopus chloronotus

Last comment in the discussion about Stichopus chloronotus