Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Variola louti


Profile

lexID:
2696 
AphiaID:
218304 
Scientific:
Variola louti 
German:
Mondsichel-Juwelenbarsch 
English:
Common Lyretail-cod, Coronation Grouper, Coronation Trout, Fairy Cod, Lunar Tail Rock Cod, Lunartailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Cod, Lunar-tailed Rock-cod, Lyre-tail Cod, Moontail Seabass, Yellowedged Lyretail, Yellow-edged Lyretail 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Variola (Genus) > louti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Yemen, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Eritrea, Mozambique, Tuamoto Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, the Society Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Tokelau, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Kiribati, Austral Islands, Spratly Islands, Laccadive Sea, Brunei Darussalam, Timor, Myanmar, Tuvalu, Ogasawara Islands, Rapa, Jordan, Sudan, Djibouti, Tasman Sea, Gambier Islands, Niue, Wake Atoll, Papua, Israel, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Line Islands, Marquesas Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Bornéo, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, Flores, golfe d'Aden, golfe persique, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Inde, Indonésie, Java, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 300 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 83cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,2°C 
Food:
Carnivore, crabes, crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, krill, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille), poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-21 14:41:20 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus louti (Forsskål, 1775)
Labrus punctulatus Lacepède, 1801
Perca louti Forsskål, 1775
Serranus cernipedis Miranda Ribeiro, 1913
Serranus flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1830
Serranus longipinna Swainson, 1839
Serranus louti (Forsskål, 1775)
Serranus luti Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus melanotaenia (Bleeker, 1857)
Serranus phaenistomus Swainson, 1839
Serranus punctulatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Serranus roseus Valenciennes, 1828
Variola longipinna Swainson, 1839
Variola melanotaenia Bleeker, 1857
Variola punctulatus (Lacepède, 1801)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Variola (Genus) > Variola louti (Species)

Pictures

Semiadult

1

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Variola louti

Last comment in the discussion about Variola louti