ExtremcoralsTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzFauna Marin GmbHKorallen-ZuchtAqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parupeneus barberinus


Profile

Scientific:
Parupeneus barberinus 
German:
Strichpunkt-Meerbarbe 
English:
Dash-and-dot goatfish 
category:
Mullets 
Synonyms:
  • Mullus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801)
  • Parupenaeus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801)
  • Pseudopeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801)
  • Pseudupeneus barberinus (Lacepède, 1801)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > barberinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, 1801) 
occurrence:
Australie, indo pacifique, Madagascar, Maldives, Philippines 
size:
bis zu 60cm 
temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
arénicole, crabes, crevettes, Invertébrés 
Aquarium:
~ 8000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2009-01-25 13:45:55 

Husbandry

Systematik: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) >

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

commonly

1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus barberinus

Last comment in the discussion about Parupeneus barberinus