Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aethaloperca rogaa


Profile

lexID:
2719 
AphiaID:
218168 
Scientific:
Aethaloperca rogaa 
German:
Rotmaul-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Red-flushed Cod, Red-flushed Rock-cod, Redmouth Groper, Redmouth Grouper, Redmouth Rockcod 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Aethaloperca (Genus) > rogaa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Pakistan, Kiribati, Sudan, Iran, Brunei Darussalam, Irak, Hong Kong, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Mozambique, Komodo (Komodo Island), Israel, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Kuwait, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 60cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
nourriture congelée (grande taille), poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-01-26 20:09:56 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Aethaloperca rogan (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogga (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogoa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetheloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetholoperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Athaloperca rogae (Forsskål, 1775)
Cephalopholis rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Perca lunaria Forsskål, 1775
Perca rogaa Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Aethaloperca (Genus) > Aethaloperca rogaa (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aethaloperca rogaa

Last comment in the discussion about Aethaloperca rogaa