Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pastinachus sephen


Profile

lexID:
2747 
Scientific:
Pastinachus sephen 
German:
Federschwanz-Stechrochen - Kuhschwanz-Rochen 
English:
Cowtail stingray 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > sephen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Irak, Kuwait, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mayotte, Pakistan, Sudan, Iran, Mozambique, Eritrea, Quatar, Yemen, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Egypte, golfe persique, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Maldives, Mélanésie, Mer d'Adaman, Mer d’Arafura, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sumatra, Thaïlande, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 183cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-25 13:36:16 

Poison


Pastinachus sephen est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Pastinachus sephen informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Pastinachus sephen

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Dasyatis gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Dasyatis sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Dasybatus gruveli Chabanaud, 1923
Dasybatus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Hypolophus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Pastinachus gruveli (Chabanaud, 1923)
Pastinachus sephen ater (MacLeay, 1883)
Raia sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sancur Hamilton, 1822
Raja sephen Forsskål, 1775
Trigon forskalii Rüppell, 1829
Trygon sephen (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Pastinachus (Genus) > Pastinachus sephen (Species)


External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pastinachus sephen

Last comment in the discussion about Pastinachus sephen


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.