Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Taeniurops meyeni


Profile

lexID:
2750 
AphiaID:
712972 
Scientific:
Taeniurops meyeni 
German:
Schwarzpunkt-Stechrochen 
English:
Black-blotched Stingray, Black-spotted Stingray, Blotched Fantail Ray, Fantail Stingray, Giant Reef Ray, Round Ribbontail Ray, Speckled Stingray 
Category:
Raies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniurops (Genus) > meyeni (Species) 
Initial determination:
Müller & Henle, 1841 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Quatar, Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Hong Kong, Sudan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Mayotte, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Yemen, Kuwait, Pakistan, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bahreïn, barrière de récif, Chine, Fidji, Galapagos, golfe persique, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, L'île Cocos, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 500 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 330cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-22 17:30:06 

Poison


Taeniurops meyeni est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Taeniurops meyeni informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Taeniurops meyeni

Husbandry

(Müller & Henle, 1841)

The common name for the Taeniura meyeni (Blotched Fantail Ray) comes from its coloration and tail flap. The upper surface is a pattern of black, grey and white spots and blotches which ends abruptly at the edges of the circular-shaped body. The pattern continues along the tail to the one or two spines where the colour changes to black or dark grey. The very edges of the body disc are white like the belly. From the spine to the pointed tip a flap of skin runs along the underside of the tail.

This ray has a broad international distribution it lives throughout the coastal waters of the northern tropics. It is common on coral reefs where it feeds on bottom-dwelling animals. While the Blotched Fantail Ray is approachable and at times curious, it should be treated with respect; at least one human fatality has been attributed to this ray.

Synonyms:
Taeniura melanospila Bleeker, 1853
Taeniura melanospilos Bleeker, 1853
Taeniura meyemi Müller & Henle, 1841
Taeniura mortoni MacLeay, 1883
Taeniurops meyeni (Müller & Henle, 1841)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Batoidea (Infraclass) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Dasyatidae (Family) > Taeniura (Genus) > Taeniura meyeni (Species)

hma

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniurops meyeni

Last comment in the discussion about Taeniurops meyeni