Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ophichthus altipennis


Profile

lexID:
2799 
AphiaID:
271937 
Scientific:
Ophichthus altipennis 
German:
Sand-Schlangenaal 
English:
Black-finned Snake Eel 
Category:
Anguilles-Serpents 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthus (Genus) > altipennis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kaup, ), 1856 
Occurrence:
Papua, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Comores, Corée, île Maurice, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Océan Indien, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti 
Size:
bis zu 103cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Ophichthus alleni
  • Ophichthus aniptocheilos
  • Ophichthus apachus
  • Ophichthus aphotistos
  • Ophichthus apicalis
  • Ophichthus arneutes
  • Ophichthus asakusae
  • Ophichthus brachynotopterus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-04-19 13:39:11 

Husbandry

(Kaup, 1856)

Synonyms:
Microdonophis altipennis Kaup, 1856
Ophichthus altipinnis (Kaup, 1856)
Ophichthus melanochir (Bleeker, 1864)
Ophichthys melanochir Bleeker, 1864
Pisodonophis zophistius Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Pisoodonophis zophistius Jordan & Snyder, 1901

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Ophichthus (Genus) > Ophichthus altipennis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ophichthus altipennis

Last comment in the discussion about Ophichthus altipennis