Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Kyphosus sectatrix


Profile

lexID:
2815 
AphiaID:
303486 
Scientific:
Kyphosus sectatrix 
German:
Bermuda Ruderfisch, Bermuda Steuerbarsch 
English:
Beaked Chub, Bermuda Chub, Bermuda Sea Chub, Grey Drummer, Pacific Chub, White Chub, Pacific Drummer 
Category:
Calicagères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosus (Genus) > sectatrix (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Puerto Rico, Tasman Sea, Venezuela, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, French Guiana, Tunesien, Morocco, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Trindade and Martim Vaz, Jamaica, Lord Howe Island, São Tomé e Principé, Suriname, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Algérie, Angola, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique nord, Atlantique Ouest, Azores, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Espagne, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Martinique, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Océan Indien, Panama, Portugal, Queensland, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
alevin, artémias, krill, plancton, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-25 19:04:31 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Kyphosus sectatrix belongs to so called "rudder fish", distributed to the warm waters of the Caribbean between Florida, Cuba and the islands of Bahamas and Bermuda. He is a so-called "food-" or "gamefish" therefore he serves mainly as a food fish. These kind of fishes have almost no importance for the seawater aquarists.

Synonyms:
Kyphosus saltatrix (Linnaeus, 1758)
Kyphosus sectator (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca sactatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca saltatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sectatrix Linnaeus, 1758
Pimelepterus boscii Lacepède, 1802
Pimelepterus bosquii Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Kyphosidae (Family) > Kyphosinae (Subfamily) > Kyphosus (Genus)

Pictures

Schwarm


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus sectatrix

Last comment in the discussion about Kyphosus sectatrix