Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eriphia verrucosa


Profile

lexID:
2836 
AphiaID:
-999 
Scientific:
Eriphia verrucosa 
German:
Italienischer Taschenkrebs 
English:
Yellow Crab, Warty Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Eriphiidae (Family) > Eriphia (Genus) > verrucosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, 1775) 
Occurrence:
Madeira, Russland, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Azores, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Noire 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 9 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 22°C 
Food:
arénicole, escargots, moules, tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-28 20:45:00 

Husbandry

Eriphia verrucosa (Forskål, 1775)

The carapace is thick and smooth,brownish-red to brownish-green in cplour, with yellow spots. E. verrucosa, commonly known as Warty crab or Yellow crab, lives among stones and seaweeds in shallow water along rocky coastlines up to a depth of 15 m. Its feed on bivalves, gastropods, hermit crabs,molluscs and polychaetes

Eriphia verrucosa is the host of Entionella eriphiae (endoparasitic) and the parasite Sacculina eriphia.

Synonyms:
Cancer arenarius
Cancer spinifrons
Cancer verrucosa
Eriphia orientalis
Eriphia spinifrons
Eriphia spinifrons angusta
Eriphia spinifrons mediterranea
Eriphia spinifrons orientalis
Eriphia spinifrons var. canariensis


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Eriphioidea (Superfamily) > Eriphiidae (Family) > Eriphia (Genus) > Eriphia verrucosa (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Caren am 17.03.14#4
Ich habe seit ca 10 Monaten ein Mittelmeerbecken.
Mit dem Lebendgestein ist diese Krabbe mit eingezogen.
Es ist erstaunlich wie schnell sie gewachsen ist. Im Sommer war sie noch so klein, das sie unbemerkt einziehen konnte und nun ist sie schon 5 cm breit.

Sie frißt Schnecken und hat meinem Seetsern 2 Arme entfernt.
Die Wachsrose und die Purpurrosen läßt sie anscheinend in Ruhe.

Frißt alles an Granulat und FroFu.

Und sie gräbt gerne den Bodengrund um, machst sich Kuhlen an Steinen.

Wer also ein GROSSES Artenbecken für sie einrichtet hat einen leicht zu haltenden Pflegling.
killersheep87 am 04.01.13#3
Hi liebe Besucher

Also die Haltung dieser Tiere ist nicht so problematisch wenn man bedenkt das diese noch wachsen!! Wenn sie groß sind werden sie richtig räuberisch und schrecken auch nicht vor Fischen zurück deshalb gibt es meinen Kofferfisch nicht mehr!
stefank am 08.08.09#2
Sollte lieber nich in einem Becken mit anderen Tieren gepflebt werden. Sie hat eine meiner Pachygrapsus marmoratus nach der Häutung erwischt und gefressen. Der anderen fehlen leide auch bereits einige Beine. Ich bin mir ziemlich sicher, das diese Krabbe auch Fische angreifen würde.
Wenn man sie aber in einem seperaten Aquarium hält und Akzeptiert, dass sie alles nach ihrem Willen umgestaltet ist sie meiner meinung nach sehr leicht zu pflegen.
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eriphia verrucosa

Last comment in the discussion about Eriphia verrucosa


Qu'est ce que c'est?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.