Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heteroconger longissimus


Profile

lexID:
3020 
AphiaID:
126288 
Scientific:
Heteroconger longissimus 
German:
Brauner Röhrenaal 
English:
Brown Garden Eel 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heteroconger (Genus) > longissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Günther, 1870 
Occurrence:
Gambia, Suriname, Haiti, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Saint Barthélemy, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Guatemala, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, São Tomé e Principé, Jamaica, Madeira, Puerto Rico, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Brésil, Canaries, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Saint Kitts et Nevis, Sainte-Lucie, Sénégal, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
10 - 60 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Detritus, le zooplancton, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-02-24 21:47:20 

Husbandry

Günther, 1870

Found on sandy bottom, living in colonies. Feed on plancton and detritus.

Synonyms:
Heteroconger halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Nystactes halis Böhlke, 1957
Nystactichthys halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Nystatichthys halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Taenioconger halis (Böhlke, 1957)
Taenioconger longissimus (Günther, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Congridae (Family) > Heterocongrinae (Subfamily) > Heteroconger (Genus) > Heteroconger longissimus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroconger longissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Heteroconger longissimus