Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sepioteuthis sepioidea


Profile

lexID:
3143 
AphiaID:
342241 
Scientific:
Sepioteuthis sepioidea 
German:
Karibischer Riff-Tintenfisch 
English:
Caribbean Reef Squid 
Category:
Céphalopodes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Myopsida (Order) > Loliginidae (Family) > Sepioteuthis (Genus) > sepioidea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Blainville, ), 1823 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Costa Rica, Venezuela, Guatemala, Antigua et Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Canada, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
crustacés, escargots, mysis, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-01 09:16:12 

Husbandry

(Blainville, 1823)

Sepioteuthis sepioidea, also known as Caribbean reef squid, is common in shallow water near the coast of the Caribbean. They are much wider than most real cuttlefish (Sepia), this makes them clearly distinguishable.

Sepioteuthis sepioidea is very interesting to observe, especially at dawn and during the mating season. The rapid color, shape and texture changes of this squid are amazing. A trick to deter potential thieves is exactly this dynamic change. The squid is oriented perpendicular to the robber and his coat and extends from fins to appear bigger. Not only is the selection of colors that can be shown is amazing, the speed of change is incredible!

Synonym:
Loligo sepioidea Blainville, 1823

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Coleoidea (Subclass) > Decapodiformes (Superorder) > Myopsida (Order) > Loliginidae (Family) > Sepioteuthis (Genus) > Sepioteuthis sepioidea (Species)


hma

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sepioteuthis sepioidea

Last comment in the discussion about Sepioteuthis sepioidea