Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacanthus latovittatus


Profile

lexID:
3168 
AphiaID:
218377 
Scientific:
Malacanthus latovittatus 
German:
Torpedobarsch 
English:
Blue Blanquillo, Blue Tilefish, Sand Tilefish 
Category:
Poissons-Couvreurs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthus (Genus) > latovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Mayotte, New South Wales, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Raja Amat, Timor, Kiribati, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Yemen, Afrique du Sud, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Okinawa, Oman, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 65 Meter 
Size:
35 cm - 45 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, aliment granulé, crevettes, crustacés, krill, le zooplancton, mysis, nourriture congelée (grande taille) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:38:06 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Malacanthus latovittatus are found mostly on the outer reef. They swim often high above the ground to pry prey from the substrate with their excellent eyesight and then to capture them. Can be found alone or in pairs. As adults, they form monogamous pairs.

Synonyms:
Labrus latovittatus Lacepède, 1801
Malacanthus taeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Malacanthus urichthys Fowler, 1904
Oceanops latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Taenianotus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Malacanthus (Genus) > Malacanthus latovittatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus latovittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus latovittatus