Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mithrodia clavigera


Profile

lexID:
3183 
AphiaID:
178200 
Scientific:
Mithrodia clavigera 
German:
Nagelseestern 
English:
Nail Sea Star 
Category:
Etoiles de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatida (Order) > Mithrodiidae (Family) > Mithrodia (Genus) > clavigera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
Afrique de l'Est, Bahamas, île de Guam, indo pacifique, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Seychelles 
Sea depth:
0 - 81 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 28°C 
Food:
Detritus, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-13 20:14:03 

Husbandry

Mithrodia clavigera (Lamarck, 1816)

Nail Sea Star feed on small, sessile invertebrates. Juveniles graze on organic materials .

Synonyms:
Asterias clavigera Lamarck, 1816
Echinaster echinulatus (Muller & Troschel, 1842)
Heresaster papillosus Michelin, 1844
Mithrodia echinulatus (Müller & Troschel, 1842)
Mithrodia spinulosa Gray, 1840
Mithrodia victoriae Bell, 1882
Ophidiaster echinulatus Müller & Troschel, 1842

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Asterozoa (Subphylum) > Asteroidea (Class) > Valvatacea (Superorder) > Valvatida (Order) > Mithrodiidae (Family) > Mithrodia (Genus) > Mithrodia clavigera (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mithrodia clavigera

Last comment in the discussion about Mithrodia clavigera