Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carpilius convexus


Profile

lexID:
3190 
AphiaID:
209150 
Scientific:
Carpilius convexus 
German:
Doppelpunkt-Steinkrabbe, Konvexe Riffkrabbe 
English:
Variable Coral Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > convexus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Hawaii, île Maurice, indo pacifique, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, pacifique du nord, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
7 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, artémias, moules, nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
très facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-04 22:06:19 

Husbandry

Carpilius convexus (Forskål, 1775)

Carpilius convexus, commonly known as The Variable Coral Crab is distributed in the Tropical Indo-Pacific, red Sea and Australia. The biology of the genus Carpilius is poorly known.

Host of following parasits:
Gigantione ishigakiensis Shiino, 1941
Sacculina carpiliae Guérin-Ganivet, 1911

Synonyms:
Cancer adspersus Herbst, 1790
Cancer convexus Forskål, 1775
Cancer petraeus Herbst, 1801
Cancer samuelis Curtiss, 1938
Carpilius lividus Gibbes, 1850


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Carpilioidea (Superfamily) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > Carpilius convexus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius convexus

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius convexus