Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dicentrarchus labrax


Profile

lexID:
3199 
AphiaID:
126975 
Scientific:
Dicentrarchus labrax 
German:
Europäischer Wolfsbarsch 
English:
European Seabass 
Category:
Percoïdés 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Moronidae (Family) > Dicentrarchus (Genus) > labrax (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, the Isle of Man, Russland, Morocco, Israel, Adria, Afrique du nord, Algérie, Atlantique Est, Atlantique nord, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, îles britanniques, Islande, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta 
Sea depth:
10 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 103cm 
Weight:
12,00 kg 
Temperature:
8°C - 24°C 
Food:
Hermit crabs, alevin, crabes, crevettes-barbier, crustacés, krill, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-05-27 13:27:54 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Centropomus lupus Lacepède, 1802
Centropomus mullus Lacepède, 1802
Dicentrarchus elongatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Dicentrarchus lupus (Lacepède, 1802)
Labrax diacanthus (Bloch, 1792)
Labrax elongatus (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Labrax labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrax linnei Malm, 1877
Labrax lupus (Lacepède, 1802)
Labrax vulgaris Guérin-Méneville, 1829-38
Morone labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Perca diacantha (Bloch, 1792)
Perca elongata Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Perca labrax Linnaeus, 1758
Perca sinuosa Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Roccus labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sciaena diacantha Bloch, 1792
Sciaena labrax (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Moronidae (Family) > Dicentrarchus (Genus) > Dicentrarchus labrax (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dicentrarchus labrax

Last comment in the discussion about Dicentrarchus labrax