Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scatophagus argus

Scatophagus argusis commonly referred to as Spotted scat. Difficulty in the aquarium: pas pour les débutants. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3391 
AphiaID:
276970 
Scientific:
Scatophagus argus 
German:
Grüner Argusfisch, Roter Argusfisch 
English:
Spotted Scat 
Category:
Poissons Divers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scatophagidae (Family) > Scatophagus (Genus) > argus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 38cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 13:52:36 

Poison


Scatophagus argus est (très) toxique et peut vous tuer!!!! Si vous voulez avoir Scatophagus argus informez vous bien sur le venin et son action sur le corps. Gardez une notice avec le numéro du Centre Antipoison et toutes les informations sur l'espèce à coté de votre aquarium pour qu'en cas d'urgence on puisse aider rapidement.Le numéro du Centre Antipoison est trouvable ici: eapcct.org Ceci s'affiche chez des espèces toxiques où très toxiques. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Evaluez donc bien le risque pour vous !!ET!! votre entourage! Ne badinez pas avec Scatophagus argus

Info

(Linnaeus, 1766)

Feed on worms, crustaceans, insects and plant matter

Synonyms:
Chaetodon argus Linnaeus, 1766
Chaetodon atromaculatus Bennett, 1830
Chaetodon pairatalis Hamilton, 1822
Ephippus argus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Scatophagus aetatevarians De Vis, 1884
Scatophagus argus argus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Scatophagus argus ocellata Klunzinger, 1880
Scatophagus bougainvillii Cuvier, 1831
Scatophagus maculatus Gronow, 1854
Scatophagus ornatus Cuvier, 1831
Scatophagus purpurascens Cuvier, 1831
Scatophagus quadranus De Vis, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Scatophagidae (Family) > Scatophagus (Genus) > Scatophagus argus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Scatopahgus argus - Grüner Argusfisch (c) by Michael Hartl
1
Scatopahgus argus (c) by Michael Hartl
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 21.02.16#1
Ich habe in meinem ersten Meerwasser Becken den grünen Argus gehabt das war 1986 ...habe ihn damals als Süsswasser Fisch gekauft und langsam umgewöhnt auf Meerwasser hat super geklappt nur der wuchs so enorm das ich ihn nach einem Jahr wider abgegeben habe von 3cm auf 10cm er ist dann in ein Mangroven Becken gekommen was ein Bekannter von mir damals hatte und war später gut 20cm gross! Eigentlich hat der Fisch im reinem Süsswasser nichts zu suchen .
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss