Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amanses scopas


Profile

lexID:
3399 
AphiaID:
212242 
Scientific:
Amanses scopas 
German:
Besen-/Bürsten Feilenfisch 
English:
Broom Filefish, Broom Leatherjacket, Brush-sided Leatherjacket 
Category:
Poissons-Limes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Amanses (Genus) > scopas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, Spratly Islands, Djibouti, Mayotte, the Society Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, New South Wales, Western Australia, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Timor, Tuamoto Islands, Myanmar, Wallis and Futuna, Paracel-Islands, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Bakers Island, Tasman Sea, Eritrea, Tokelau, Gilbert Islands, Niue, Papua, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Timor Sea, Tuvalu, Howland Island, Eastern Indian Ocean, Israel, Kiribati, Sudan, Mozambique, Afrique de l'Est, Arabie-saudite, Australie, Bali, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Corée, Egypte, Fidji, Floride, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de corail, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
polypes coralliens 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-03 07:57:07 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1829)

Synonyms:
Amnases scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Anamses scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Balistes scopas Cuvier, 1829
Monacanthus scopas (Cuvier, 1829)
Thamnaconus penicularius Fourmanoir, 1955

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Amanses (Genus) > Amanses scopas (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amanses scopas

Last comment in the discussion about Amanses scopas