Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pedum spondyloideum


Profile

lexID:
3416 
Scientific:
Pedum spondyloideum 
German:
Irisierende Kammmuschel, Korallenmuschel 
English:
Iridescent clam, coral clam 
Category:
Bivalves 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedum (Genus) > spondyloideum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Australie, Chine, Egypte, Fidji, indo pacifique, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Philippines, Sulawesi, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 26 Meter 
Size:
3 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
plancton 
Difficulty:
niveau expert! très difficile à garder! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-06 22:09:08 

Husbandry

(Gmelin, 1791)

The scallop Pedum spongyloideum is an obligate associate of scleractinian corals - they can only be found in live corals in the wild, where they nest and grow. They attach to their host corals' skeleton with byssal threads and are then being completely overgrown by them, leaving only their shell opening exposed. P. spongyloideum has so far been found in association with about 50 scleractinian species from 7 families, spanning the genera Acropora, Astreopora, Montipora, Coeloseris, Gardineroseris, Pachyseris, Pavona, Coscinarea, Psammocora, Cyphastrea, Echinopora, Favia, Goniastrea, Leptastrea, Hydnophora, Porites and Turbinaria.
Little is known about aquarium husbandry of this species, it should however not be too different from other purely filter feeding bivalves.

The picture of the animal has been taken in Marsa Alam by Henning, who already identified it correctly.

Synonyms:
Ostrea pedum Röding, 1798
Ostrea spondyloidea Gmelin, 1791
Pedum pedum
Pedum pedum intensum Iredale, 1939

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pteriomorphia (Subclass) > Pectinoida (Order) > Pectinoidea (Superfamily) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pedinae (Subfamily) > Pedum (Genus)

External links

  1. Sealifebase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pedum spondyloideum

Last comment in the discussion about Pedum spondyloideum