Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bolbometopon muricatum


Profile

lexID:
3417 
AphiaID:
219074 
Scientific:
Bolbometopon muricatum 
German:
Grüner Buckelkopf Papageifisch 
English:
Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish 
Category:
Poissons-Perroquet 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Bolbometopon (Genus) > muricatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Papua, Line Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Caroline Island, Timor, Mozambique, Raja Amat, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuamoto Islands, Niue, Kiribati, Wake Atoll, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bali, Bornéo, Chine, Egypte, Flores, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Kenya, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer de Banda, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Pacifique Central, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
14 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 130cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
algues, polypes coralliens 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-05 09:27:24 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Bolbometopon muricatum, also known as Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfishand finally Humphead Parrotfish is relatively abundant in the Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and a few other oceanic islands, and is common locally at Samoa, Sipidan Island (Malaysia), Wake Island, the Red Sea and New Caledonia. Choat and Randall (1986) described B. muricatum as widely distributed in West Indian and Pacific Oceans, and was most commonly observed on reef fronts, reef crests and flats. At other locations, it is now uncommon or rare, and is virtually extinct in Guam, Marshall Islands, parts of Fiji and East Africa, and is declining rapidly in Palau. This species is naturally rare in some parts of its range (e.g., Christmas Island, Amirantes and Farqhuar Atoll, Seychelles, and elsewhere in the Indian Ocean), a fact which cannot be attributed to over-fishing. B. muricatum was rare around most the US Pacific Islands and was seen typically only at 1 or 2 islands of a region (e.g., US Line Islands, US Phoenix Islands, Marianas Archipelago, or American Samoan Islands).

Synonyms:
Bolbomatopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricantum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bulbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus muricatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Bolbometopon (Genus) > Bolbometopon muricatum (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bolbometopon muricatum

Last comment in the discussion about Bolbometopon muricatum