Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Coradion chrysozonus


Profile

lexID:
3438 
Scientific:
Coradion chrysozonus 
German:
Augenfleck-Coradion 
English:
Golden-girdled Coralfish, Goldengirdled Coralfish, Goldengirdled Coralfish , Goldon-girdled Coralfish, Orange-banded Coralfish 
Category:
Poissons-Papillons 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > chrysozonus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Myanmar, Cambodia, Celebes Sea, Hong Kong, Sierra Leone, Timor, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Îles Banggai, îles Ryuku, îles Salomon, Indonésie, Japon, Java, Malaisie, Mer d'Adaman, Nouvelle Guinée, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Queensland, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Sponges, Invertébrés, spécialiste de la nourriture 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-23 21:27:06 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1831)

Coradion chrysozonus, also known as Goldengirdled coralfish, is found from the coast of northern Australian to Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, Thailand and east to the southern tip of Japan as well as in to Polynesia in the south. The Goldengirdled coralfish is more a fish of the "free water" and is rarely seen in coral reefs.

Coradion differs from Chaetodon by having fewer dorsal spines that progressively increase in length from front to back. Found in coastal to outer reef drop-offs with rich invertebrate growth to 60 m depth, feeds mainly on sponge. Less is known about to keep them in aquariums.

Synonym:
Chaetodon chrysozonus Cuvier, 1831
Chaetodon guttatus Gronow, 1854
Chaetodon labiatus Cuvier, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Coradion (Genus) > Coradion chrysozonus (Species)
C. chrysozonus

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Coradion chrysozonus

Last comment in the discussion about Coradion chrysozonus