ExtremcoralsTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzFauna Marin GmbHAqua MedicTunze

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mulloidichthys martinicus


Profile

lexID:
3439 
Scientific:
Mulloidichthys martinicus 
German:
Gelbe Meerbarbe 
English:
Yellow Goatfish 
Category:
Mullets 
Synonyms:
  • Mulloides martinicus (Cuvier, 1829)
  • Upeneus martinicus (Cuvier, 1829)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Mulloidichthys (Genus) > martinicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1829) 
Occurrence:
Bahamas, Brésil, Caraïbes, Floride, golfe du Mexique, USA 
Size:
bis zu 39cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
arénicole, artémias, escargots, krill, moules, mysis, plancton 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-11 23:40:01 

Husbandry

Mulloidichthys martinicus, also known as the Yellow Goatfish, ist widely found in to the Western Atlantic. From Bermuda and Florida to Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea. Most to be found in Lagoons, reef faces and frontal reef slopes, at depths between 1 and 49 meters.

The Yellow Goatfish has a bright yellow to beige body with a distinctive yellow stripe from the eye to the tail fin. The tail is yellow. It feeds on benthic invertebrates.

Class: Osteichthyes
Order: Perciformes
Family: Mullidae
Genus: Mulloidichthys
Species: Mulloidichthys martinicus

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mulloidichthys martinicus

Last comment in the discussion about Mulloidichthys martinicus