Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Prionace glauca


Profile

lexID:
3440 
AphiaID:
105801 
Scientific:
Prionace glauca 
German:
Blauhai 
English:
Blue Shark 
Category:
Requins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Prionace (Genus) > glauca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Equatorial Guinea, São Tomé e Principé, Marquesas Islands, Hong Kong, Mozambique, Iran, Circumglobal, El Salvador, Tasmanien, French Guiana, Venezuela, Kiribati, Benin, Jamaica, Costa Rica, Yemen, Wake Atoll, the Kermadec Islands, Tokelau, Gambia, Congo, Tuvalu, Madeira, Barbados, Brunei Darussalam, Myanmar, Israel, Cambodia, Suriname, the Ivory Coast, Northern Mariana Islands, West Sahara, Pakistan, Tuamoto Islands, Morocco, Sierra Leone, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Niue, Ghana, Uruguay, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Caroline Island, Namibia, the Isle of Man, the Netherlands Antilles, Cameroon, Wallis and Futuna, Tunesien, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Afrique du Sud, Alaska, Algérie, Amérique du Sud, Angola, Argentine, Atlantique Central, Atlantique Ouest, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Brésil, Canada, Canaries, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chile, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Corée, Egypte, Equador, Espagne, Fidji, Galapagos, Golf du Guinée, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, îles de Cook, îles de Pâques, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Îles Shetland, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, L'île Cocos, La Réunion, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Méditerranée, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Central, Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Peru, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Portugal, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 450cm 
Temperature:
7°C - 21°C 
Food:
Carrion, le zooplancton, poissons (petits poissons), seiche 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-12 00:32:44 

Poison

Attention! Prionace glauca possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Prionace glauca pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Prionace glauca. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Prionace glauca, also known as blue shark, he is the first of its shark family (Prionace).It is said about him to have the most attacks on humans. Other divers call it more harmless and peaceful, so I 'v seen him too (thanks God ;) ). Their main diet consists of squid actually he can devour in large masses with a wide open mouth.

The blue shark has clearly very long pectoral fins with which it more "comfortable" draws its tracks. However, it can be very fast just in case he has to. He preferred wanders far cooler seas. In more temperate areas, it floats just below the surface in warmer regions, such as the tropics, he swims much deeper where the water is cooler.

In summer, along the coast of California, there is a segregation of blue sharks. The male sharks stay in the warmer southern areas, while the female sharks pulling in the colder waters of the northern areas.

Blue sharks usually reach a length of about 3, 5 meters. But there were also some measured 4 meters, or even 4, 50 meters. The top of the shark is blue, hence the name, while the underside is white. The muzzle is as broad as long, the dorsal fin sits further back than other sharks. The pectoral fins are crescent-shaped and very long.



Synonyms:
Carcharhinus macki (Phillipps, 1935)
Carcharias aethiops Philippi, 1902
Carcharias glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Carcharias gracilis Philippi, 1887
Carcharias hirundinaceus Valenciennes, 1839
Carcharias pugae Pérez Canto, 1886
Carcharinus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Galeus thalassinus Valenciennes, 1835
Glyphis glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hypoprion isodus Philippi, 1887
Isurus glaucus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Prionace mackiei Phillipps, 1935
Prionacea glauca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Squalus adscensionis Osbeck, 1765
Squalus caeruleus Blainville, 1816
Squalus glaucus Linnaeus, 1758
Squalus rondeletii Risso, 1810
Thalassinus rondeletti Moreau, 1881
Thalassinus rondelettii Moreau, 1881
Thalassorhinus vulpecula Valenciennes, 1839

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Carcharhinidae (Family) > Prionace (Genus) > Prionace glauca (Species)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Prionace glauca

Last comment in the discussion about Prionace glauca