Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Quadrella maculosa


Profile

lexID:
3703 
AphiaID:
210305 
Scientific:
Quadrella maculosa 
German:
Schwarze Korallenkrabbe 
English:
Black Coral Crab Or Trapeziid Crab 
Category:
Crabes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Quadrella (Genus) > maculosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
Alcock, 1898 
Occurrence:
Marquesas Islands, Cargados Carajos, golfe d'Aden, île Maurice, îles Ryuku, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Okinawa, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 466 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 23,9°C 
Food:
plancton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Quadrella alaineana
  • Quadrella angustifolia
  • Quadrella antonensis
  • Quadrella asperifolia
  • Quadrella boopsis
  • Quadrella calciphila
  • Quadrella cynophallophora
  • Quadrella domingensis
  • Quadrella dressleri
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-29 16:27:13 

Husbandry

Alcock, 1898

This species was symbiotically associated with the black coral Antipathes sp. (Order Antipatharia)

Synonym: Quadrella cyrenae Ward, 1942

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Trapezioidea (Superfamily) > Trapeziidae (Family) > Quadrellinae (Subfamily) > Quadrella (Genus) > Quadrella maculosa (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Quadrella maculosa

Last comment in the discussion about Quadrella maculosa