Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aphareus furca


Profile

lexID:
3721 
AphiaID:
218470 
Scientific:
Aphareus furca 
German:
Gabelschwanz-Schnapper 
English:
Small Toothed Jobfish 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aphareus (Genus) > furca (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pakistan, Sudan, Kiribati, Djibouti, Papua, Cambodia, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Brunei Darussalam, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Myanmar, Eritrea, Iran, Lord Howe Island, Tuvalu, Northern Mariana Islands, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Arabie-saudite, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Bangladesh, Chine, Comores, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nauru, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Oman, Pacifique Est, Palau, Panama, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 122 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 70 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
crustacés, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 20000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-25 19:34:09 

Poison

Attention! Aphareus furca possède un venin nocif pour votre santé. Normalement les espèces de cette catégorie n’émettent pas de danger pour vous. Lisez bien les informations et les commentaires des utilisateurs qui possèdent Aphareus furca pour pouvoir mieux évaluer une possibilité de danger. Soyez prudents avec Aphareus furca. Chaque humain réagit différemment sur des venins. Si vous pensez d'avoir été en contact avec le venin consultez un médecin ou un centre antipoison. Le numéro des centres A
s
antipoison sont trouvables ici: eapcct.org

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Feed mainly on fishes, but also eats crustaceans

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Aphareus caerulescens Cuvier, 1830
Aphareus flavivultus Jenkins, 1901
Aphareus furcatus (Lacepède, 1801) (misspelling)
Caranxomorus sacrestinus Lacepède, 1803
Labrus furca Lacepède, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Aphareus (Genus) > Aphareus furca (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aphareus furca

Last comment in the discussion about Aphareus furca