Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Harpa major

...

Harpa major (c) by Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch - Aufnahmeort Manado, Sulawesi, Indonesien

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3755 
AphiaID:
208166 
Scientific:
Harpa major 
German:
Große Harfenschnecke 
English:
Major Harp 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Neogastropoda (Order) > Harpidae (Family) > Harpa (Genus) > major (Species) 
Initial determination:
Röding, 1798 
Occurrence:
Afrique de l'Est, Hawaii, Indonésie, Sulawesi 
Size:
6 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Predatory 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-11 19:39:23 

Husbandry

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Gastropoda
(unranked):
clade Caenogastropoda
clade Hypsogastropoda
clade Neogastropoda
Superfamily: Muricoidea
Family: Harpidae
Subfamily: Harpinae
Genus: Harpa
Species: H. major
Binomial name: Harpa major Röding, 1798

Synonyms:
Harpa conoidalis Lamarck, 1822
Harpa kawamurai Habe, 1973
Harpa ligata Menke, 1828


Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Harpa major

Last comment in the discussion about Harpa major