Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Seriola dumerili


Profile

lexID:
3843 
Scientific:
Seriola dumerili 
German:
Bernstein-Stachelmakrele, Große Bernsteinmakrele 
English:
Greater Amberjack, Great Amberfish, Allied Kingfish, Greater Yellowtail, Great Yellowtail, Jenny Lind, Purplish Amberjack, Rock Salmon, Sailor's Choice, Samson Fish, Yellow Tail, Yellow Trevally, Amberjack 
Category:
Carangues 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > dumerili (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1810 
Occurrence:
Pakistan, Venezuela, Djibouti, Uruguay, West Sahara, Eritrea, Gambia, Mozambique, Spratly Islands, Jamaica, Suriname, Norfolk Island, Costa Rica, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tuvalu, the Ivory Coast, French Guiana, Russland, Morocco, Iran, Niue, Wallis and Futuna, Cambodia, Congo, Puerto Rico, Madeira, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Sierra Leone, Myanmar, Brunei Darussalam, the Netherlands Antilles, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Tokelau, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Yemen, Endemic species, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Benin, Haiti, Israel, Northern Mariana Islands, Wake Atoll, Cameroon, Timor, Kiribati, Paracel-Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Barbados, Mayotte, Namibia, Irak, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Arabie-saudite, Aruba, Atlantique Est, atoll de Johnston, Australie, Azores, Bahamas, Bahreïn, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, British Indian Ocean Territory, Canada, Caraïbes, Cercle tropical, Chine, Colombie, Comores, Corée, Curaçao, Dominique, Egypte, Espagne, Fidji, golfe du Mexique, groupe Pitcairn, Guyane, Honduras, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles britanniques, îles Caïmans, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, Kuba, La Grenade, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Martinique, Méditerranée, Mer Rouge, Montserrat, Nauru, Nicaragua , Nigeria, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Portugal, Republique dominicaine, Sainte Hélène, Sainte-Lucie, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Sénégal, Seychelles, Singapour, Somalie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Tansanie, Thaïlande, Togo, Tonga, Trinité-et-Tobago, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 2699 Meter 
Size:
100 cm - 190 cm 
Temperature:
3°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Carnivore, poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 5000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-25 13:43:46 

Husbandry

(Risso, 1810)

The Greater amberjack (Seriola dumerili) is a jack of the genus Seriola. It is found in the Mediterranean Sea, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean and the Indians coasts. Max Laength is 190 cm.

It is a fast swimming pelagic fish with similar habits to the kingfish.

Synonyms:
Caranx dumerili Risso, 1810
Regificola parilis Whitley, 1948
Seriola boscii Valenciennes, 1833
Seriola dumerilii (Risso, 1810)
Seriola gigas Poey, 1860
Seriola purpurascens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola purpurescens Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Seriola rhombica Smith, 1959
Seriola simplex Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Seriola tapeinometapon Bleeker, 1853
Seriola tapeinometopon Bleeker, 1853
Trachurus aliciolus Rafinesque, 1810
Trachurus fasciatus Rafinesque, 1810

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Seriola (Genus) > Seriola dumerili (Species))

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola dumerili

Last comment in the discussion about Seriola dumerili