Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Manicina areolata


Profile

lexID:
3856 
AphiaID:
290327 
Scientific:
Manicina areolata 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral, Rose Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Faviidae (Family) > Manicina (Genus) > areolata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Haiti, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Belize, Bermudes, Caraïbes, Honduras, Kuba, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Panama, Republique dominicaine, USA 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-10-02 08:48:37 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Description: Colonies are either free-living or attached; the former have a cone-shaped undersurface. Small colonies are oval shaped and consist of a central axial valley with short side valleys. Larger colonies are hemispherical and meandroid. There is a conspicuous ambulacral groove along the tops of valley walls. Septa are thick and even.
Color: Usually uniform pale orange-brown but may be a variety of browns, greys and greens with contrasting colours of valleys and walls.
Habitat: Subtidal seagrass beds where colonies are small and free-living, also shallow reef environments where colonies are attached and become hemispherical.
Abundance: Usually uncommon.
Similar Species: Colpophyllia natans. Small colonies resemble Diploria labyrinthiformis and the species generally resembles the trachyphyllid Trachyphyllia geoffroyi.

Synonym:
Madrepora areolata Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Mussidae (Family) > Faviinae (Subfamily) > Manicina (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Manicina areolata

Last comment in the discussion about Manicina areolata