Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sufflamen fraenatum


Profile

lexID:
3990 
Scientific:
Sufflamen fraenatum 
German:
Masken Drücker 
English:
Masked triggerfish 
Category:
Ballistes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Sufflamen (Genus) > fraenatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latreille, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Timor, Djibouti, Tuamoto Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, Pakistan, Marquesas Islands, Yemen, Norfolk Island, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Chine, Corée, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Malaisie, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Oman, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
26 cm - 38 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Detritus, alevin, algues, arénicole, chair de moules, escargots, moules, oursin, poissons (petits poissons), tourteaux 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-01-06 10:40:48 

Husbandry

Masked triggerfish

Inhabit coastal rocky reefs, often silty habitats and in lagoons on open sand. Found over sand and rubble patches of seaward reefs.

Benthopelagic.

Feed on echinoids, fishes, mollusks, tunicates, crustaceans, algae, polychaete worms, foraminiferans and detritus.

Synonyms:
Balistes capistratus Shaw, 1804
Balistes fraenatus Latreille, 1804
Sufflamen capistratus (Shaw, 1804)
Sufflamen fraenatus (Latreille, 1804)
Sufflamen freanatus (Latreille, 1804)
Sufflamen frenatus (Latreille, 1804)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Sufflamen (Genus) > Sufflamen fraenatum (Species)

External links

  1. fishbase (en)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sufflamen fraenatum

Last comment in the discussion about Sufflamen fraenatum