Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Zeus faber


Profile

lexID:
4053 
AphiaID:
127427 
Scientific:
Zeus faber 
German:
Petersfisch 
English:
John Dory 
Category:
Poissons Divers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Zeiformes (Order) > Zeidae (Family) > Zeus (Genus) > faber (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Namibia, Tunesien, the Ivory Coast, West Sahara, Hong Kong, Sierra Leone, Mozambique, Congo, Madeira, Ghana, Benin, Israel, Russland, Morocco, Equatorial Guinea, Cameroon, Gambia, Tasmanien, the Isle of Man, Afrique du Sud, Algérie, Angola, Atlantique Est, Australie, Azores, Canaries, Chine, Corée, Egypte, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, île Maurice, îles britanniques, Japon, Kenya, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Madagascar, Malaisie, Méditerranée, Mer du Nord, Mer Noire, Nigeria, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Pacifique Ouest, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta, Taiwan, Tansanie, Togo, Vietnam 
Size:
60 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
16°C - 27°C 
Food:
poissons (petits poissons) 
Tank:
~ 1000000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-01 12:47:31 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

Found in areas close to the sea bed. Generally solitary. Feeds mainly on schooling bony fishes, occasionally on cephalopods and crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Zeus australis Richardson, 1845
Zeus faber mauritanicus Desbrosses, 1937
Zeus japonicus Valenciennes, 1835
Zeus pungio Cuvier, 1829
Zeuss japonicus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Zeiformes (Order) > Zeidae (Family) > Zeus (Genus) > Zeus faber (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Zeus faber

Last comment in the discussion about Zeus faber