Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Macrocypraea cervinetta


Profile

lexID:
4100 
Scientific:
Macrocypraea cervinetta 
German:
Kauri-Schnecke 
English:
Deer Cowry 
Category:
Escargots de mer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Macrocypraea (Genus) > cervinetta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kiener, 1843) 
Occurrence:
Caraïbes, golfe de Californie, Pacifique Est, USA 
Size:
6 cm - 12 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
algues 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-07 08:41:31 

Husbandry

The shells reaches about 40–110 millimetres (1.6–4.3 in) of length, with a width of about 15–50 millimetres (0.59–2.0 in). The shape of this cowry is elongated, its basic colour is light brown, with small whitish ocellated spots on the dorsum and dark brown apertural teeth. The dorsum shows also a few trasversal clearer bands and a longitudinal line.

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Superfamily: Cypraeoidea
Family: Cypraeidae
Subfamily: Cypraeinae
Genus: Macrocypraea
Species: M. cervinetta
Binomial name
Macrocypraea cervinetta
Kiener, 1843

Synonyms
Cypraea cervinetta Kiener, 1843

External links

  1. Gastropods (eng)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Macrocypraea cervinetta

Last comment in the discussion about Macrocypraea cervinetta