Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neoniphon argenteus


Profile

lexID:
4119 
AphiaID:
217931 
Scientific:
Neoniphon argenteus 
German:
Silberflossen-Husarenfisch 
English:
Clearfin Squirrelfish 
Category:
Poissons-Soldats 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Neoniphon (Genus) > argenteus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Raja Amat, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tuamoto Islands, Marquesas Islands, Costa Rica, Mozambique, Rapa, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Afrique de l'Est, Australie, Chine, Fidji, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Maldives, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Guinée, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tansanie, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 24cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crevettes-barbier, escargots, étoiles de mer, Invertébrés 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Pour aquariophiles éprouvés 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-08 17:11:10 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1831)

Fishbase:
"Found mainly around oceanic islands .
It is an uncommon inhabitant of reef flats, lagoon and semi-sheltered seaward reefs to depths over 20 m.
Occurs with N. sammara in coral-rich areas with large staghorn Acropora corals.
Feed mainly on benthic invertebrates."

Synonyms:
Flammeo argenteus (Valenciennes, 1831)
Holocentrum argenteum Valenciennes, 1831
Holocentrus laeve Günther, 1859
Holocentrus laevis Günther, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Beryciformes (Order) > Holocentridae (Family) > Holocentrinae (Subfamily) > Neoniphon (Genus) > Neoniphon argenteus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon argenteus

Last comment in the discussion about Neoniphon argenteus