Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Eschrichtius robustus


Profile

lexID:
4279 
AphiaID:
137112 
Scientific:
Eschrichtius robustus 
German:
Grauwal 
English:
Grey Whale, Gray Whale 
Category:
Mamiphères 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Mammalia (Class) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Eschrichtiidae (Family) > Eschrichtius (Genus) > robustus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lilljeborg, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Alaska, Canada, Chine, Corée, indo pacifique, Islande, Japon, littoraux européens, Mer arktique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Pacifique Est, Pacifique Ouest, Scandinavie, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 2500 Meter 
Size:
1300 cm - 1500 cm 
Weight:
35000 kg 
Temperature:
4°C - 27°C 
Food:
crabes, crevettes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix I (trade generally prohibited)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-02 21:05:42 

Husbandry

Worms:
"Diet: Bottom-dwelling amphipods, isopods, polychaete worms, mollusks, and other invertebrates and in some places at some times, various invertebrates at the surface or in the water column.The gammarid amphipod, Ampelisca macrocephala, is most likely the most commonly eaten prey in its main summer feeding grounds in the Bering Sea. [details]

Dimensions: Length: male 45' (15 m) [details]

Distribution: East Pacific, Indo-West Pacific [details]

Habitat: strongly coastal [details]

Habitat: often found within a kilometre of the coastal shore [details]

Holotype: Partial skeleton found buried about 840 feet from the beach; in University Museum of Upsala, Sweden. [details]

IUCN Red List Category: Least Concern (LC) [details]

IUCN Red List Category: subpopulation Northwest Pacific gray whale : Critically Endangered (CR) [details]

Predators: killer whale [details]

Reproduction: Mating related behaviors noted all year, but conceptions occur within a 3-week period during the southward migration (early December). Gestation period is around 13 months, nursing 7 months. Sexually mature at eight. [details]

Type locality: Gräsö, Roslagan, Upland, Sweden [details]"

Synonyms:
Agaphelus glaucus Cope, 1868
Balaena boops Kerr, 1792
Balaena gibbosa Erxleben, 1777
Balaenoptera robusta Lilljeborg, 1861
Eschrichtius gibbosus Van Deinse & Junge, 1937
Eschrichtius glaucus Maher, 1961
Rhachianectes glaucus Cope, 1869

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Tetrapoda (Superclass) > Mammalia (Class) > Theria (Subclass) > Cetartiodactyla (Order) > Cetancodonta (Suborder) > Cetacea (Infraorder) > Mysticeti (Superfamily) > Eschrichtiidae (Family) > Eschrichtius (Genus) > Eschrichtius robustus (Species)

External links

  1. IUCN Red List (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Eschrichtius robustus

Last comment in the discussion about Eschrichtius robustus