Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Micromussa multipunctata


Profile

lexID:
4373 
Scientific:
Micromussa multipunctata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Montastrea coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Lobophylliidae (Family) > Micromussa (Genus) > multipunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hodgson, ), 1985 
Occurrence:
Tuvalu, Australie, Chine, Fidji, îles Marschall, îles Salomon, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Madagascar, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Pacifique Ouest, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Singapour, Taiwan, Thaïlande, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-07-01 21:11:20 

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Hodgson, 1985

Characters: Colonies are encrusting and are less than 0.3 metres across. Corallites are 5-9 millimetres diameter and have thick fleshy mantles. Septa are in 3 or 4 distinct orders. Primary septa have 1 or 2 pointed teeth above the wall; this can sometimes be seen underwater. Paliform lobes are weakly developed. ?Groove and tubercle? formations are usually well developed. Sand, often containing turf algae, is usually compacted between the corallites and is probably held there by secretions of polychaete worms.

Colour: Dark red (which may photograph dark brown as below), with green or white oral discs.

Habitat: Shallow water, especially adjacent to sandy substrates.

Abundance: Rare.

Similar species: Blastomussa wellsi

Synonyms:
Montastraea multipunctata Hodgson, 1985
Montastrea multipunctata Hodgson, 1985
Phymastrea multipunctata (Hodgson, 1985)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Micromussa multipunctata

Last comment in the discussion about Micromussa multipunctata