Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Helioseris cucullata

...

Leptoseris cucullata. Caribbean. The usual appearance of a partly encrusting explanate colony. Photograph: Charlie Veron.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4400 
AphiaID:
290083 
Scientific:
Helioseris cucullata 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Sunray Lettuce Coral 
Category:
Coraux durs LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Helioseris (Genus) > cucullata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ellis & Solander, ), 1786 
Occurrence:
Uruguay, Guatemala, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Venezuela, Haiti, the Netherlands Antilles, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Barbados, Costa Rica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Bahamas, Belize, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
20 cm - 50 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Dissolved organic substances, Dissolved inorganic substances, le phytoplancton, le zooplancton, plancton, zooxanthelles/ lumière 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-12 10:10:27 

Élevages

Des élevages de Helioseris cucullata sont possibles. Malheureusement il y en a pas assez pour le commerce. Si vous vous intéressez pour Helioseris cucullata demandez a votre commerçant du élevage. Si vous avez déjà Helioseris cucullata essayez vous même de faire un élevage! Vous pourriez aider au commerce et de protéger la nature.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”
Ellis and Solander, 1786

Characters: Colonies are flat plates which may be encrusting or tiered. Corallites are closely compacted, large, outwardly inclined, with a tendency to form concentric rows. Septo-costae strongly alternate.

Colour: Brown, sometimes with pale margins and/or pale corallite centres.

Habitat: Shallow or deep reef environments.

Abundance: Sometimes common.

Similar species: Leptoseris mycetoseroides

Synonyms:
Leptoseris cucullata (Ellis & Solander, 1786)
Madrepora cucculata Ellis & Solander, 1786

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Helioseris (Genus) > Helioseris cucullata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Helioseris cucullata

Last comment in the discussion about Helioseris cucullata