Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Archosargus probatocephalus


Profile

lexID:
4439 
Scientific:
Archosargus probatocephalus 
German:
Sträflings-Meerbrasse 
English:
Convict Fish, Sheepshead, Sheepshead Seabream, Southern Sheeps Head 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Archosargus (Genus) > probatocephalus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Walbaum, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Venezuela, French Guiana, Suriname, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Belize, Bolivie, Brésil, Canada, Colombie, Curaçao, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, La Grenade, Nicaragua , Panama, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
31 cm - 91 cm 
Weight:
9,6 kg 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
le zooplancton, nourriture congelée (grande taille), nourriture en flocons 
Tank:
~ 10000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Que pour les grands aquariums 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-31 09:17:47 

Husbandry

(Walbaum, 1792)

The sheepshead, Archosargus probatocephalus, is a marine fish that grows to 30 in (760 mm), but commonly reaches 10 to 20 in. It is deep and compressed in body shape, with 5 to 6 dark bars on the side of the body over a gray background. It has sharp dorsal spines.

Synonyms:
Archosargus aries (Valenciennes, 1830)
Archosargus oviceps Ginsburg, 1952
Sargus aries Valenciennes, 1830
Sparus probatocephalus Walbaum, 1792

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Sparidae (Family) > Archosargus (Genus) > Archosargus probatocephalus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Archosargus probatocephalus

Last comment in the discussion about Archosargus probatocephalus