Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myrichthys breviceps


Profile

lexID:
4478 
Scientific:
Myrichthys breviceps 
German:
Weißgefleckter oder Spitzschwanz-Schlangenaal 
English:
Sharptail eel 
Category:
Anguilles-Serpents 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > breviceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Trindade and Martim Vaz, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Haiti, Guadeloupe, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Suriname, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Bermudes, Bolivie, Brésil, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Mexique (Nord-est du Pacifique), Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, Sri Lanka, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 9 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 102cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
crevettes, crevettes servant de nourriture, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons), poissons coralliens de toutes les espèces 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
pas pour les débutants 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-12 11:55:14 

Husbandry

(Richardson, 1848)

Found in shallow areas to depths of 9 m
Feeds mainly on crabs

More common along continent and in grassy areas.

Synonyms:
Leptocephalus undulatus Strömman, 1896
Muraena acuminata Gronow, 1854
Myrichthys acuminatus (Gronow, 1854)
Ophichthys pisavarius Poey, 1876
Ophisurus breviceps Richardson, 1848
Ophisurus longus Poey, 1867
Pisodonophis guttulatus Kaup, 1856

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys breviceps

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys breviceps