Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Haemulon vittatum


Profile

lexID:
4545 
AphiaID:
1021254 
Scientific:
Haemulon vittatum 
German:
Grunzer 
English:
Boga 
Category:
Vivaneaux 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulon (Genus) > vittatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1860 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Costa Rica, Haiti, Guatemala, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Venezuela, the Netherlands Antilles, Amérique du Sud, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantique Ouest, Bahamas, Belize, Bermudes, Bolivie, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Guyane, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, La Grenade, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua , Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
15 - 50 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Hydrozoa polyps, le zooplancton, méduse, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 21:44:10 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1860)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: southern Florida, USA and Bahamas to northern South America.
Also Caribbean, including Antilles.

Biology
Occurs in open water; sometimes found near the coast, mainly near oceanic islands.
Sometimes found over coral heads.
Feeds on zooplankton and small fishes.
Marketed fresh.

Synonym:
Inermia vittata Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon vittatum(Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon vittatum

Last comment in the discussion about Haemulon vittatum