ExtremcoralsWhitecoralsKorallen-ZuchtMrutzek MeeresaquaristikMasterfish

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Saurida gracilis


Profile

Scientific:
Saurida gracilis 
German:
Graziler-E​idechsenfi​sch, Marmorierter Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Blotchy Lizardfish, Graceful Lizardfish, Gracile Lizardfish, Gracile Saury , Slender Grinner, Slender Lizardfish , Slender Saury 
category:
Poissons-Lézards 
Synonyms:
  • Saurida gracila (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurida gracilata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurida gracillis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurus gracilis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
  • Saurus minutus (Lesueur, 1825)
 
family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Saurida (Genus) > gracilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) 
occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Timor, Midway Islands, Papua, Rapa, Lembeh Strait, Mozambique, Yemen, Northern Mariana Islands, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Lord Howe Island, Myanmar, Raja Amat, Jordan, Marquesas Islands, Moluccas, Norfolk Island, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, atoll de Johnston, Australie, barrière de récif, Chine, Comores, Egypte, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Océan Indien, Ouest de l'Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Somalie, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansanie, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
135 Meter 
size:
bis zu 32cm 
temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, crevettes, crustacés, poissons (petits poissons) 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Saurida argentea
  • Saurida brasiliensis
  • Saurida caribbaea
  • Saurida elongata
  • Saurida filamentosa
  • Saurida flamma
  • Saurida golanii
  • Saurida gracilis
  • Saurida isarankurai
  • Saurida lessepsianus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2018-01-12 09:48:49 

Husbandry

(Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Hawaiian, Marquesan and Ducie islands, north to the Ryukyu and Ogasawara islands, south to the Great Barrier Reef, Lord Howe, and Rapa.

Inhabits sand and silty reefs.
Benthic.
Common in shallow lagoons, reef flats, and sheltered seaward reefs. Feeds on fishes and is active at night.
Caught with artisanal gear.

Synonymised taxa:
Saurida gracila (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misspelling)
Saurida gracilata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (misspelling)
Saurus gracilis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Saurus minutus Lesueur, 1825

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Harpadontinae (Subfamily) > Saurida (Genus) > Saurida gracilis (Species)

Pictures

commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Saurida gracilis

Last comment in the discussion about Saurida gracilis