Fauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Boops boops


Profile

lexID:
4556 
Scientific:
Boops boops 
German:
Gelbstriemenbrasse 
English:
Bogue 
Category:
Sars 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Boops (Genus) > boops (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, 1758) 
Occurrence:
Bay of Biscay, the Ivory Coast, São Tomé e Principé, Madeira, the Isle of Man, Afrique de l'Ouest, Afrique du nord, Angola, Atlantique Est, Azores, Canaries, Egypte, Espagne, Golf du Guinée, îles britanniques, Le Cap-Vert, littoraux européens, Méditerranée, Mer Noire, Portugal, Scandinavie, Sénégal, Street of Gibralta, Togo 
Size:
20 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 20°C 
Food:
Invertébrés, le zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-22 01:15:17 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Norway to Angola, including the Canary Islands, Cape Verde, and the Sao Tome-Principe Islands.
Common from Bay of Biscay to Gibraltar.
Also found in the Mediterranean and the Black Sea.

Biology
Found on the shelf or coastal pelagic on various bottoms (sand, mud, rocks and seaweeds). Gregarious, ascending to the surface mainly at night. Omnivorous, feeding mainly on crustaceans, also planktophagous. Hermaphroditic, generally protogynous. Also caught in pelagic trawls. Utilized fresh and frozen; consumed pan-fried, broiled and baked.

Human uses
Fisheries: highly commercial; gamefish: yes; bait: usually

Synonyms:
Boops canariensis Valenciennes, 1839
Box boops (Linnaeus, 1758)
Box canariensis (Valenciennes, 1839)
Box vulgaris Valenciennes, 1830
Sparus boops Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sparidae (Family) > Boops (Genus) > Boops boops (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Boops boops

Last comment in the discussion about Boops boops