Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Plagiotremus tapeinosoma


Profile

lexID:
4566 
AphiaID:
219335 
Scientific:
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma 
German:
Piano-Säbelzahlschleimfisch 
English:
Hit And Run Blenny, Mimic Blenny, Piano Blenny, Sabretooth Benny, Violet-banded Blenny, Yellow Sabretooth Blenny , Scale-eating Fangblenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Plagiotremus (Genus) > tapeinosoma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Ogasawara Islands, Yemen, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Ambon, Tuamoto Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Raja Amat, the Kermadec Islands, Lord Howe Island, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Maumere, Western Australia, Caroline Island, Gambier Islands, Jordan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marquesas Islands, Mozambique, Norfolk Island, Rapa, Kiribati, Sudan, Austral Islands, New South Wales, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Timor, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Australie, Bali, Cargados Carajos, Egypte, Fidji, groupe Pitcairn, Hawaii, île de Guam, île Maurice, Îles Banggai, îles Christmas, îles de Cook, îles Marschall, Inde, indo pacifique, Indonésie, Japon, Kenya, La Réunion, Madagascar, Maldives, Mer d'Adaman, Mer Rouge, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Nouvelle Zélande, Océan Indien, Palau, Papouasie Nouvelle Guinée, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 45 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 14 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Parasitic, Invertébrés 
Difficulty:
Pas pour l'aquarium! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-16 17:03:44 

Husbandry

Distribution:
Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa (to False Bay, South Africa, to the Line, Marquesan, and Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Zealand and Rapa.
Replaced Plagiotremus goslinei in the Hawaiian Islands

Biology:
Inhabit clear lagoon and seaward reefs, usually the lower surge zone to deeper areas.
Hide in deserted worm tubes when alarmed.
Feed by attacking other fishes and removing dermal tissue, mucus and sometimes scales; occasionally makes harmless 'attacks' on divers.
It usually strikes from behind and quickl,.
dives in the the reef for cover to avoid punishment.
Its wriggling swimming mode possibly mimics other non-scale eating species.
Oviparous.Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857)
Petroscirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857
Petroskirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857
Plagiotremus tapeinosomus (Bleeker, 1857)
Runula tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1857)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Plagiotremus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus tapeinosoma

Last comment in the discussion about Plagiotremus tapeinosoma