Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Uropterygius xanthopterus


Profile

lexID:
4571 
AphiaID:
212038 
Scientific:
Uropterygius xanthopterus 
German:
Muräne 
English:
Freckleface Reef-ee 
Category:
Murènes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Uropterygius (Genus) > xanthopterus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1859 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, the Society Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Line Islands, Mozambique, Papua, Afrique de l'Est, Afrique du Sud, Comores, groupe Pitcairn, île de Guam, îles Christmas, îles Marschall, indo pacifique, Indonésie, La Réunion, Maldives, Micronésie, Nouvelle Calédonie, Palau, Philippines, Polynésie Française, Samoa, Samoa américaines, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tonga, Vietnam 
Size:
bis zu 62cm 
Temperature:
24,6°C - 29,3°C 
Food:
mysis, nourriture vivante 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Uropterygius concolor
  • Uropterygius fasciolatus
  • Uropterygius fuscoguttatus
  • Uropterygius genie
  • Uropterygius golanii
  • Uropterygius inornatus
  • Uropterygius kamar
  • Uropterygius macrocephalus
  • Uropterygius macularius
  • Uropterygius marmoratus
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-08-26 10:17:43 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1859

Found in crevices of shallow reefs, as well as drop-offs.

Synonyms:
Uropteryginus xanthopterus Bleeker, 1859
Uropterygius alboguttatus Smith, 1962
Uropterygius xanthropterus Bleeker, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Uropterygiinae (Subfamily) > Uropterygius (Genus) > Uropterygius xanthopterus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Uropterygius xanthopterus

Last comment in the discussion about Uropterygius xanthopterus