Fauna Marin GmbHAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzGrotech GmbHTunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Acanthemblemaria aspera


Profile

lexID:
4649 
Scientific:
Acanthemblemaria aspera 
German:
Geweih-Hechtschleimfisch 
English:
Roughhead blenny 
Category:
Blennies tubicoles  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaenopsidae (Family) > Acanthemblemaria (Genus) > aspera (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Longley, 1927) 
Occurrence:
Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Haiti, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua et Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Caraïbes, Colombie, Curaçao, Dominique, Floride, golfe du Mexique, Honduras, îles Caïmans, Îles Turques et Caïques, Îles Vierges britanniques, Kuba, Montserrat, Panama, Republique dominicaine, Sainte-Lucie, St. Kitts et Nevis, St. Vincent et les Grenadines, Trinité-et-Tobago, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 18 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2.1cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, artémias, Invertébrés, nauplies d'artémias 
Tank:
~ 75 Liter 
Difficulty:
moyen 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-09-17 19:39:14 

Husbandry


Distribution:
Western Atlantic: southeastern Florida (USA), Bahamas, and Yucatan, Mexico to the Greater Antilles and Panama. Antilles and western Caribbean

Almost always found in holes of corals. Feed on amphipods and copepods (Ref. 5521). Oviparous (Ref. 56066). Eggs are attached to the walls of the parent's shelter and are brooded by the male parent.

Synonyms:
Acanthemblemaria arborescens Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928
Acanthemblemaria asper (Longley, 1927) (misspelling)
Paremblemaria aspera Longley, 1927

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthemblemaria aspera

Last comment in the discussion about Acanthemblemaria aspera